Low Cholesterol level after ICD firing?

I know it's a long shot, but does anyone know if being zapped by your ICD would drop your cholesterol levels?  Or maybe if amiodarone would drop the levels.  I'm looking at my test results after my shock storm and total cholesteral is combined 119, with ldl and hdl 59 and 60.  Triglicerides are normal though.   Just wondering if anyone had experienced this while I wait to have another test done after Hurricane Florence moves out of here. 


11 Comments

No, not buying it

by AgentX86 - 2018-09-13 08:15:21

What were they the day before? Your ICD didn't change your blood chemistry.

I don't test it every day...

by BOBTHOM - 2018-09-13 09:33:14

I don't test it every day.  In march it was 164 combined, last year in Sept it was 158 combined, 6 months before that it was 168 combined.  I don't take statins, my diet hasn't changed, blood work was done on arrival at the hospital.  I just don't understand how it could drop to what is dangerously low levels.  And of course while in the hospital they of course had me on the heart healthy low fat, low choleterol diet.

diet

by Tracey_E - 2018-09-13 09:48:49

How different was the diet in the hospital from what you usually eat and how long were you there? A couple weeks of really strict diet can bring the numbers down. I'd also ask what meds they had you on. Also, repeat the test. Mistakes can be made. 

I don't know that they are dangerously low

by bluevelvetcake - 2018-09-13 12:30:50

I have very low choloresterol as well and while I was all proud of them my doctors said that they weren't even the best which would be in the 30's! My trigs were in the 30's but not my other levels. Talk about bursting my bubble....

Here's the actual test results....

by BOBTHOM - 2018-09-13 16:47:10

Triglycerides35 mg/dLmg/dL  Triglycerides--Normal: <150 mg/dLBorderline High: 150-199 mg/dLHigh: 200-499 mg/dLVery High: >=500 mg/dL

Cholesterol119 mg/dLmg/dL  Total Blood Cholesterol--Desirable Cholesterol: <200 mg/dLBorderline High Cholesterol: 200-239 mg/dLHigh Cholesterol: >=240 mg/dL

High Density Lipoprotein54 mg/dLmg/dL  High Density Lipoprotein--High Risk: <40mg/dLLow Risk: >=60 mg/dL

LDL (Calculated)58 mg/dLmg/dL  Calculated LDL Cholesterol:Optimal: <100 mg/dLNear Optimal/Above Optimal: 100-129 mg/dLBorderline High: 130-159 mg/dLHigh: 160-189 mg/dLVery High: >=190 mg/dL

I really need to get this tested again, thisjust can't be right.

TraceyE questions....

by BOBTHOM - 2018-09-13 17:12:17

I was only in a few days so not long enough to have that large an impact.  I usually eat alot more red meat.  I'm lucky that way, I just avoid the processed lunch meats.  Meds were exactly my normal prescriptions so no change there other than an injection of probably lidocaine in the ambulance on the ride in.  I was just reading something about anxiety and depression so maybe the anxiety from getting zapped 5 times like that had a larger impact than I would think possible.  

bluevelvetcake...

by BOBTHOM - 2018-09-13 17:14:58

I was reading somewhere LDL below 60 was as bad as over 200?

I don't know not according to my docs

by bluevelvetcake - 2018-09-13 17:55:08

My HDL was 76 and my LDL was 74. I was excited about that and then three separate doctors told me that the aim is to get the LDL in the 30's. 

Too much of a good thing.

by AgentX86 - 2018-09-13 22:37:13

I ran across this a while back:

<https://www.webmd.com/cholesterol-management/news/20180827/could-too-much-good-hdl-cholesterol-be-bad-for-you?ecd=wnl_hrt_090418&ctr=wnl-hrt-090418_nsl-promo-v_1&mb=SrYswiKOSJ5r6BLfAjY%40XJAyWFWqf9PLnp3Ulxr4KH4%3D#1>

Bottom line is that an HDL > 60 may be as bad as <40.  OTOH, the "thinking" about cholesterol will probably chage another dozen times in the next dozen years.

LDL = 73

HDL = 63

Triglycerides = 47

My cardiologist is just happy enough with these numbers to not rag on me but I'm not living on kale.  Ribs are more my style (but we eat chicken five nights a week).

ha ha

by bluevelvetcake - 2018-09-14 07:11:43

well, you just can't win can you? 

Back to normal....

by BOBTHOM - 2018-10-16 12:39:34

Just had cardiologist do another lipid profile.  Results came back in my normal range.  Combined  162 triglycerides and ldl back up to normal range (for me) as well.

No explanation but one less thing to worry about.

You know you're wired when...

You trust technology more than your heart.

Member Quotes

We are ALIVE! How wonderful is modern medicine.